Sep 24, 2020  
2013-2014 Updated Catalog through 2/12/14 
    
2013-2014 Updated Catalog through 2/12/14 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Personnel Listing



Board of Trustees

C. Wayne Ansley, 2015
D. Bradley Drake, 2014
Michael M. Flynt, Sr., 2014
Rachel R. Gillis, 2013
Brian S. Pennington, 2011
Marijo Strauss, 2013
Hayward Dykes, Attorney for the Board
Ty J. Handy, Corporate Secretary

President’s Office

Ty J. Handy, President
B.S. – Western Kentucky University
M.B.A. – Drexel University

Ed.D. – University of Memphis

Carolyne Laux, Executive Assistant to the President
Certificate – Northwest Florida State College
 


Academic Affairs

Sasha L. Jarrell, Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.S., M.S., Ph.D. – Auburn University

 

Patricia Mann, Senior Administrative Assistant
A.S., A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Institutional Research

Diane Hodgins, Director, Institutional Research
B.A. – University of Florida
M.Ed. – State University of West Georgia
Ph.D. – Florida State University

Collegiate High School

Anthony Boyer, Principal, Collegiate High School
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A.S., M.P.A. – Troy University
C.P.M. Certification – Florida State University
Ed.S. – University of West Florida

Lisa Amesbury, Learning Lab Supervisor/Coordinator Tutorial Services
A.A. – University of Florida
B.B.A. – University of North Florida

JuliAnne Boretsky, Assistant Professor of History, Collegiate High School
B.A. – University of Southern Mississippi
M.A. – University of Georgia

Sandra Caudill, Records/Reports Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Diane “De” Cook, Professor, Mathematics
B.S. – University of Manitoba
M.A.T. – University of Alaska Fairbanks

Margrit Cripe – Bus Driver
B.S. – University of West Florida

Christine Cruickshank, Assistant Principal, Collegiate High School
B.A. – Millersville University of Pennsylvania
M.S. – North Carolina A&T State University
Ed.S. – University of West Florida

Alicia Franklin, Coordinator – Collegiate High School Learning Lab
B.S. – Auburn University
M.A. – University of Alabama

Amy Krafcik, Assistant Professor of English, Collegiate High School
B.A. – Purdue University
M.Ed. – Texas Tech University

Sean Psujek, Assistant Professor of Science, Collegiate High School
B.S. - Virginia Tech
Ph.D. - Case Western Reserve University 

Elizabeth Ritter, Program Specialist
B.A. – University of Alabama
M.A., Ph.D. – Southern Illinois University

Mary Jane Robertson, Staff Assistant II
B.A. – Winthrop College

Robert Schrader, Coordinator – Collegiate High School Student Services
B.S. – University of Wyoming
M.A. – Western Kentucky University

Therese Sweeney, Assistant Professor of Reading, Collegiate High School
 B.A., M.Ed. – University of West Florida

Developmental Studies

Priscilla McAlister, Chair, Developmental Studies and Math Lab
B.S. – Oklahoma State University
M.A.T. – University of West Florida

Christopher Snellgrove, Assistant Professor of Developmental English
B.S. – Troy University
M.A., Ph.D. – Auburn University

Iris Strunc, Assistant Professor of Reading/Coordinator, Academic Services Center
B.S. – University of Nebraska
M.S. – Valdosta State University

Administrative Services

Gary Yancey, Vice President – Administrative Services
B.S. – Florida State University
M.B.A. – Florida State University
Ed.D. – University of Florida

Maria “Mia” Checkley, Facilities Coordinator/Administrative Assistant
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Business Services

James Adams, Business Office Manager/Analyst
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A. – University of West Florida

Tamara “Tammy” Adams, Accountant
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S.B.A. – University of West Florida

Wendy Ates, Fiscal Assistant, Accounts Payable
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Nabanita Bhattacharya, Accountant
B.A., M.A. – University of North Bengal
M.Acc. – University of West Florida

Mary Blanchet, Senior Staff Assistant, Financial Services

Serena Brown, Accountant
B.S.B.A. – Missouri Southern State University

Elizabeth “Beth” Dunn, Purchasing Support Specialist

Pamela Kaby, Controller
B.B.A. – Pittsburg State University

Dedria Lunderman, Purchasing Coordinator
B.S. – Southern University
M.S. – Troy University
Ed.S. – University of West Florida

Sharon Marsh, Cashier Supervisor, Business Office

Sharon Oehler, Fiscal Assistant/Accounts Receivable
A.A. – University of Alaska Anchorage

Anne Puette, Payroll Technician
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Jordan Ramos, Staff Assistant II, Business Office
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A. – University of West Florida

Robin Stewart, Staff Assistant I, Business Office
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Facilities

Sam Jones, Facilities Director

James “Patrick” Booker, Skilled Craftsman III (Electrician)

Maria “Mia” Checkley, Facilities Coordinator/Administrative Assistant
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Heinz Falk, Assistant Facilities Director

Elbert Gore, Skilled Craftsman II

James Mayes, Clerk of the Works
B.S. – Livingston University
M.S. – Troy University

Richard Nadeau, Skilled Craftsman II

David Nance, Renovation Supervisor

David O’Keefe, Skilled Craftsman I

Thomas Schwarz, Skilled Craftsman I

William “Brett” Stewart, Trades Specialist

Dewey Wells, Skilled Craftsman I

Shane White, Renovation Coordinator

Human Resources

Nancy Murphy, Director of Human Resources
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A. – St. Leo College

Shari Forfa, Human Resources Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – University of West Florida
M.S. – Troy University

Carol Hanley, Staff Assistant III

Kristine Reed, Staff Assistant II
A.A., B.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Information Technology

Greg Eller, Chief Information Officer
A.A. – Gulf Coast Community College
B.S. – University of West Florida

Donna B. Bouchard, Senior Programmer/Analyst
B.S. – University of Rhode Island

Robert “Shawn” Bowman, Web Developer/Programmer

J.P. Cooper, Web Designer
B.S. – Florida State University

Kenneth Frazier, Senior Programmer/Analyst
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – University of West Florida

Jessie Graves, Senior Network Specialist
A.S., A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

John Humphrey, Technology Support Services Manager
B.A. – University of West Florida

John C. Hutson, Enterprise Systems Services Manager/DBA
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – Florida State University

Leanne Jordan, Information Technology Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

E. Gregg Laird, Network Administrator
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.B.A. – University of West Florida

Shelton “Woody” W. Mann, Jr., Technology Support Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
A.S. – Vernon Regional Junior College
B.S. – Wayland Baptist University

Raquel McKay, Database Specialist
B.S. – AMA Computer College

Robin McNeill, Senior Programmer/Analyst
A.A. – Lurlene B. Wallace State Junior College
B.S. – Troy University

Bruce Sava, Senior Systems Administrator
A.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College
A.A. – Community College of the Air Force

Lisa Spikes, SQL Analyst
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

George Stroh, Mainframe Technical Support Specialist
A.A.S. (2) – Northwest Florida State College

Regina Tucker, Staff Assistant II
B.S.W. – East Tennessee State University

Gregory Tulenko, SQL Analyst
B.A. – Indiana University of Pennsylvania

eCampus & Learning Technologies Support

Mike Van Dyke, Instructional Design & Learning Technologies Manager
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.S. – Florida State University

Elizabeth Morgan, Technology Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.S.M. – Troy University
Ed.S. – University of West Florida

John Patten, Distance Learning Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Educational Support

Michael Espeseth, Learning Lab Supervisor
A.A.S., B.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Physical Plant

John Rickard, Director, Physical Plant
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – Troy University

Louis Aucoin, Groundskeeper

Fernando Bahamonde, Custodial Worker

James Barfield, Physical Plant Attendant/Grounds

Johnny Bell, Custodial Worker

Gary Cassell, Senior Custodian
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Thomas Cole, Custodial Worker

Thomas Crum III, Custodial Worker

Sang Dang, Custodial Worker
B.S. – California State University

Marty Edwards, Senior Groundskeeper

Patrick Epps, Groundskeeper

John Feris, Skilled Craftsman II (HVAC Technician)
A.A. – ITT Technical Institute
HVAC Certificate – Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

Daniel Fife, HVAC Technician
HVAC Certificate – Locklin Technical

Robert Freeman, Receiving/Shipping Specialist (Central Services)
A.A.S. – Community College of the Air Force
A.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Erin Glenn, Senior Custodian

Don Grace, Grounds Supervisor

Adam Guiles, Senior Custodian
B.S. – Crown College

Michael Hankish, Custodial Worker

Jean Harris, Custodial Worker

Stephen Hodges, Skilled Craftsman II (HVAC Technician)
HVAC Certificate – Northwest Florida State College

Christine Maggard, Custodial Worker
A.A. – USAF
B.A. – Thomas Edison State College

Sherry Miller, Senior Custodian

Brandon Monte, Custodial Worker

Chubbie Moore, Senior Custodian

Kevin Moore, Custodial Worker

Thomas Moore, Groundskeeper

Douglas Picklap, Supervisor of Plant Operations/HVAC
A.A. – Danville Area Community College

Anthony Pizzotti, Custodial Worker

Gary Plyler, Groundskeeper

Chris Polazzo, Custodial Worker
Certificate – Northwest Florida State College

Gabriele Prewitt, Custodial Worker

Benjamin Randolph, Bus Driver/Vehicle Maintenance
B.A. – Saint Leo University

Tammy Ricchio, Senior Custodian

Alexander Rich, Custodial Supervisor
A.A.S. – Community College of the Air Force

Deborah Rolison, Staff Assistant II

Mac Shepherd, Custodial Worker

Janet Strong-Floyd, Custodial Worker

Lee Roy Thomas, Groundskeeper

Deserae Trueman, Custodial Worker

Masaru Uezato, Office Assistant/Courier (Central Services)

Michael Wherrett, Custodial Worker
A.A.S. – Southwestern Community College

Carl Younger, Central Receiving/Mail Supervisor (Central Services)
A.A.S. – Community College of the Air Force
B.S. – University of Maryland
M.S., M.P.A. – Troy University

Athletics/Health and Fitness

Ramsey Ross, Athletic Director
B.S., M.S. – Florida State University

Andrew Bowman, Athletic Program Assistant
B.A. – University of Alabama
M.P.A. – Jacksonville State University

Jack Byerley, Women’s Head Softball Coach
B.S. – University of South Alabama

Steven DeMeo, Men’s Head Basketball Coach
B.S. - University of Buffalo

Nicholas Fletcher, Assistant Baseball Coach
B.S. – Falkner University

Kim Gibson, Instructional Support Specialist

Christina Hamilton, Assistant Fast Pitch Softball Coach
B.A. – Georgia State University

Patrick Harrington, Women’s Head Basketball Coach
B.A. – Rollins College

David Kiefer, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
B.S. – Kansas State University

W. Doug Martin, Head Baseball Coach
B.S., M.Ed. – Auburn University

Tamela McCorvey, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
B.A. – Auburn University

Michael Miller, Athletics, Health and Fitness Assistant
A.A.S. – Community College of the Air Force
A.A.S. (2) – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – University of West Florida

John “Craig” Rodriguez, Assistant Baseball Coach
B.S. – University of Mississippi

Brett Stewart, Assistant Baseball Coach
A.A. – Tallahassee Community College
B.S. – Appalachian State University

Army ROTC – Military Science

John Brake, Jr., Captain, Florida Army National Guard
B.S., M.S. – University of West Florida

Career and Technical Education

Dennis Sherwood, Dean, Career and Technical Education
B.S. – Western Michigan University
M.Ed. – University of South Florida

Wanjiku Jackson, Coordinator of Career and Technical Education
B.S., M.S. – Troy University

Advanced Technology and Design

Raymond L. Rickman, Chair/Professor, Advanced Technology and Design
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.Ed. – University of West Florida

Benjamin Gillham, Professor, Graphic Design
B.A. – Albion College
M.F.A. – Michigan State University

Business and Computer Technology

Heidi R. Gentry Kolen, Chair, Business and Computer Technology
B.S. – University of Maryland
M.S. – University of West Florida

Earl Eidem, Office Specialist II
B.A. – Auburn University of Montgomery
M.S. – University of Arkansas

Jay Bhattacharya, Professor, Economics
B.A. – Victoria College – India
M.A. – University of North Bengal
Ph.D. – University of Illinois

Gay Lynn Brown, Assistant Professor, Accounting
B.S., M.Ed., M.B.A. – Louisiana Tech University

D. Keith Burns, Professor, Economics and Management
B.S. – University of Alabama
M.S., M.B.A. – University of Texas at Dallas

Adele Levesque, Assistant Professor, Economics
B.A. – University of Washington
M.A. – Florida Atlantic University

Margaret “Meg” Herrick McManus, Professor, Computer Science
A.A., A.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.S., Ed.D. – University of West Florida

Vy Nguyen, Assistant Professor, Information Technology/Computer Science
B.S. – Louisiana State University
M.S. – University of West Florida

Lauren Rich, Assistant Professor, Project Management & Business Administration
B.S. – Florida State University
M.B.A. – University of Central Florida

Caisson M. Vickery, Professor, Bachelors of Applied Science in Project Management
B.A. – Harvard University
M.S. – Air Force Institute of Technology
Ph.D. – Florida State University

Donald R. Wilke, Assistant Professor, Accounting
B.S. – University of Missouri
M.B.A. – Monmouth College

Criminal Justice and Training Center

Renée Johnson, Director, Criminal Justice Training Center
A.A.S., B.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Phyllis Davis, Instructional Support Specialist
Certificate – Northwest Florida State College

Sean Lynch, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice/ Training Center Coordinator
Certificate, A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.S. – Florida State University

Lynne Wetzell, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice Technology
B.A. – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
M.Ed. – University of Louisville
J.D. – St. Mary’s University School of Law

Dental Assisting

Julie M. Nelson, Dental Program Director
B.S. – University of Bridgeport

Holly Solaas, Instructional Support Specialist
A.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – University of West Florida

Marnita Wilson, Assistant Professor, Dental Assisting Certified Dental Assistant – Gulf Coast Community College
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – University of West Florida

Emergency Medical Services

Barry Reed, Director - Emergency Services
A.A. (2) – Community College of the Air Force
B.S. – Midwestern State University
M.S. – University of West Florida

Associate of Science in Nursing (ASN)

Charlotte Kuss, Director, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S.N. – Ohio State University
M.S.N. – University of South Alabama

Tanya Beauregard, Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N. - Hardin Simmons University
M.S.N. - Angelo State University

Candis Carrillo, Professor, Nursing
B.S.N. – St. Louis University School of Nursing
M.S.N. – University of Alabama in Birmingham

Janet Flynn, Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N. - Baylor University
M.S.N. - University of Incarnate Word

Kathleen McNair, Instructional Support Specialist, Health Technology
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Henry Lee Moore, Professor, Nursing
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S.N. – Florida State University
M.S.N. - Western Governor’s University

Leeann Peterson, Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N. - University of North Dakota

Pauline Powell, Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N. – University of South Carolina
M.S.N. – University of South Alabama

Elizabeth Robison, Professor, Nursing
B.S.N. – Duke University
M.S. – Troy University
M.S.N. – University of Alabama at Birmingham
Ed.D. – University of West Florida

Sherry Ward, Professor, Nursing
A.A., A.S.N. – Darton College
B.S.N. – Georgia Southwestern University
M.S.N. – Troy University

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN)

Beth Norton, Director, Bachelors of Science in Nursing
R.N. – Piedmont Hospital School of Nursing
B.S.N. – Vanderbilt University
M.S.N., D.N.P. – University of South Alabama

Teresa Ryan, Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S. – Troy State University
B.S. – Texas Christian University
M.S. – University of South Alabama
DNSc – Louisiana State University

Holly Solaas, Instructional Support Specialist
A.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – University of West Florida

Marty Walker, Professor, Nursing
L.P.N. – Atlantic Vocational School
A.D.N. – Broward Community College
B.S.N. – Florida International University
M.S.N. – Barry University
Post Master’s Certificate
Family Nursing Practice – University of South Alabama
D.N.P. - University of South Alabama

Radiography

Grace Stewart, Radiography Program Director
A.A., A.S. – Pensacola Junior College
B.S. – Adventist University of Health Sciences
M.L.S. – Fort Hayes State University

Franklin Sauls, Assistant Professor/Clinical Coordinator, Radiography
Certificate – Academy of Health Sciences
B.S. – Texas State University
M.H.A. – Chapman University

Welding Technology

Scottie Smith, Assistant Professor, Welding Technology
A.A.S. – Chattahoochee Valley Community College
A.A.S. – Southern Union State Community College

Brianna Gray, Grants Program Assistant
A.A.S., B.A. – University of Alaska Fairbanks

College Advancement

Cristie Kedroski, Vice President of College Advancement
B.S. – University of Florida
M.B.A. – University of West Florida

Patrice Coffman, Staff Assistant II, Office of College Advancement
B.S. – Colorado State University

Rosalyn Wik Iovieno, Foundation Office Manager/Analyst
B.A. – University of Texas at Austin

Carla Reinlie, Associate Director, Resource Development & College Foundation
B.M. – University of Southern Mississippi
M.M. – University of Louisville

Marketing, Public Relations

Stephanie Pettis, Director - Marketing and Public Relations
B.A. - Troy University
M.B.A. - Columbia Southern University

Theresa A. Comeau, Graphic Services Manager
Marketing Certificate – Northwest Florida State College
A.A.S. - Northwest Florida State College

Gloria Paris, Staff Assistant I

Tara Sikes, Graphic Designer
A.A.S. – Hallmark Institute of Technology
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

General Education and Grants

Anne Hay Southard, Dean, General Education and Grants
B.A., M.A., Ed.D. – University of West Florida

Penny Cox, Coordinator, Educational Assessment and Grants
B.A. – Coker College

Academic Success Center

Iris Strunc, Assistant Professor of Reading/Coordinator, Academic Services Center
B.S. – University of Nebraska
M.S. – Valdosta State University

English/Communications and Social Sciences

Deborah Fontaine, Professor, Chair, English/Communications and Social Sciences
B.A. – Stetson University
M.Ed., M.A. – Eastern New Mexico University
Ph.D. – Texas Tech University

English and Communications

Jon Brooks, Professor, English
B.A., M.A. – University of South Dakota
Ph.D. – University of Alabama

Jack Gill, Professor, English
B.A. – Berea College
M.A. – Eastern Kentucky University

Beverly Holmes, Professor, English
B.S. – Bowling Green State University
M.S.E. – University of Central Arkansas
M.A. – University of Denver
Ph.D. – Florida State University

Vickie G. Hunt, Professor, English
B.A. – Georgia State University
M.A., Ph.D. – Florida State University

Amy Junger, Instructional Support Specialist

Maria Helena López, Professor, Spanish
B.A. – Interamerican University
A.B.D. – Florida State University

Deborah Nester, Professor, English
B.S. – Florida State University
M.A. – University of West Florida
Ph.D. – University of Miami

Dory O’Brien, Professor, English/Foreign Languages
B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – University of Iowa

Donna Pierson, Assistant Professor, American Sign Language
B.S. – Auburn University at Montgomery
M.A. – University of West Florida

Cheryl C. Powell, Professor, English
B.A. – Auburn University
M.A., Ph.D. – Florida State University

Deidre Price, Professor, English
B.A., M.A. – University of South Alabama
Ph.D. – Florida State University

Amy Riddell, Professor, English
B.A., M.F.A. – University of Alabama

Ronnie Stanley, Professor, Speech
A.A. – Copiah-Lincoln Community College
B.A., M.S. – University of Southern Mississippi

James Suderman, Professor, English
B.A. – Earlham College
M.A. – South Dakota State University

Social Sciences

Theodore “Ted” A. Barker, Professor, Social Science
B.S., M.S., Ph.D. – Florida State University

Amy Junger, Instructional Support Specialist

Aven Lofquest, Professor, Social Science
B.A., M.A.T. – College of Notre Dame

A.V. “Ginger” Maddox, Professor, History
A.A. – Indian River Community College
B.S. – University of West Florida
M.S. – Naval Postgraduate School
Ed.D. – University of West Florida

Cecelia Rivers, Professor, Social Science
B.S. – Alabama State University
M.A. – University of South Alabama

David Schjott, Professor, Social Science
B.A., M.A. – University of South Alabama
M.S. – Troy University
Ed.D. – Nova Southeastern University

Robyn Strickland, Professor, Social Science
B.S. – Troy University
M.A. – University of West Florida

Humanities, Fine and Performing Arts

Jeremy Ribando, Chair, Division of Humanities, Fine & Performing Arts
B.M. – Cornerstone University
M.M. – Western Michigan University
D.M.A. – Michigan State University

Dirk Dunbar, Professor, Philosophy
B.A. – Eckerd College
B.S. – Central Michigan University
M.A. – University of West Florida
Ph.D. – Florida State University

Allison Everitt, Professor, Music Humanities & Applied Voice/Director of Madrigal Singers
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A. – Florida State University
M.A. – University of West Florida

Guy Heath, Professor, Music/Humanities
B.A. – Southern California College
M.A. – University of West Florida
Ed.D. – Nova Southeastern University

Diana Jernigan, Instructional Support Specialist
B.A. – California State University, Fullerton

Charles Myers, Professor, Humanities
B.A. – Tulane University
M.A., Ph.D. – University of Texas at Austin
J.D. – University of California, Berkeley

Leigh Peacock, Assistant Professor, Art
B.F.A. – Auburn University
M.F.A. – Georgia State University

Stephen Phillips, Assistant Professor, Art
B.A., M.F.A. – Florida State University

Jeffrey Rink, Mattie M. Kelly Distinguished Endowed Teaching Chair in Music and Conducting/Conductor, Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra
B.M., M.M. – University of Maryland

Carolyn Schlatter, Professor, Music Theory/Piano/Humanities
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A., M.A. – University of West Florida

David Simmons, Professor, Film & Humanities
B.A., M.A. – Brigham Young University
Ph.D. – Florida State University

Laura Stevens, Assistant Professor of Humanities
B.A. – Rollins College
M.L.S. – Rollins College
Ed.D. – Argosy University 

Joseph Taylor, Professor, Dance
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.F.A., M.F.A. – Florida State University

Lois Van Dam, Professor, Music
B.A., M.A. – Bob Jones University

D. Ann Waters, Professor, Art History
A.A. – Chipola College
B.A. – University of West Florida
M.A. – University of South Alabama
E.D.S. – University of West Florida

Mathematics

Michelle Ragle, Professor, Chair, Mathematics Department
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A., M.A. – University of West Florida
M.S., Ph.D. – University of Florida

Ryan Adams, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.S. – University of West Florida

Douglas Dunbar, Professor, Mathematics
B.S. – Auburn University
M.A. – California State University
M.S. – Florida State University

Jean “Jeanie” Eidem, Instructional Support Specialist
A.A.S. – Central Texas College
A.A., B.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Ronald Ethridge, Professor, Mathematics
B.A., M.A. – University of West Florida
M.S. – Air Force Institute of Technology

Guangyu Liu, Professor, Mathematics
M.S. – Nanjing University – China
Ph.D. – University of Connecticut

Cynthia McGinnis, Professor, Mathematics
A.A. – Hillsborough Community College
B.A., M.A. – University of West Florida

Christopher R. Mizell, Professor, Mathematics
B.A., B.S. – Union University
M.S. – University of Memphis

Robin Charles Olmstead, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S.T. – Georgia Southern College

Nishant Patel, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S. – Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda
M.A. – University of South Florida

Rajalakshmi Sriram, Professor, Mathematics
B.Sc., M.Sc. – University of Mysore
M.A. – State University of New York
Ph.D. – University of Texas

Amie Urban, Professor, Mathematics
B.A. – New College of Florida
M.A. – University of Texas

Sciences

Jonathan R. Bryan, Chair, Natural Sciences
B.S. – Florida State University
M.S. – University of Florida
Ph.D. – University of Tennessee

Susan Erickson, Science Lab Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Heather “Mae” Giddings, Chemistry Lab Specialist
B.S. – Unity College

Philip Heise, Professor, Biology
B.S. – University of New Mexico
M.S. – Penn State University
Ph.D. – University of Tennessee

Mark Horrell, Professor, Earth Science
B.S. – Troy University
M.S. – University of Kentucky
Ph.D. – University of Chicago

Patrick D. McArthur, Professor, Biology
B.A. – California State University Northridge
M.Ed. – Azusa Pacific University
Ph.D. – The University of Southern Mississippi

J. Jean Mitchell, Professor, Anatomy & Physiology
A.A. – Ocean County College
B.S., Ph.D. – University of Florida

Darryl Ritter, Professor, Biology
B.S. – University of Illinois
M.S., Ph.D. – Southern Illinois University

Anthony Russo, Professor, Physical Science, Physics
A.A. – Miami-Dade Community College
B.S., M.S. – Florida Atlantic University

Deanna Simpson, Instructional Support Specialist
Certificate, A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Lisa Struck, Professor, Chemistry
A.A. – Pensacola Junior College
B.S. – Florida State University
M.A. – Rice University
Ph.D. – Rice University

Christopher Sweeney, Assistant Professor of Physics
B.S. – Miami University
M.S., Ph.D. – University of Michigan

Kurt A. Teets, Professor, Chemistry
B.S. – Purdue University
Ph.D. – University of Southern California

Frank Wilderman, Jr., Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S. – Allentown College
Ed.M. – Temple University
D.P.M. – Pennsylvania College of Podiatric Medicine

Choctawhatchee Basin Alliance

Alison McDowell, Director
B.A. M.S. – University of West Florida

Sarah Schindele, Grant Coordinator
B.F.A., M.A. – New York University
Ed.D. – University of West Florida

Brittany Tate, Grant Coordinator
B.A. – University of Alabama

Mattie M. Kelly Environmental Institute

Allison Beauregard, Mattie M. Kelly Distinguished Endowed Teaching Chair in Environmental Sciences
B.S. – University of Maine
Ph.D. – University of Delaware

Teacher Education

Beverly Sandlin, Director, Early Childhood Education
B.S. – Eastern New Mexico University
M.S. – Northwestern State University
Ed.S. – Florida State University

Cora Aaron, Staff Assistant III
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Lori Anderson, Staff Assistant Teacher Education
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Melissa Chapman, Assistant Professor, Teacher Education
B.S. – Western Kentucky University
M.Ed. – Olivet Nazarene University
Ph.D. – Walden University

Sabine Claybrook, Early Childhood Specialist
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College
CDA Credential

Lynn Ketter, Professor, Teacher Education
A.A. – Broward College
B.A. – University of Florida
M.Ed., Ed.S., Ed.D. – University of West Florida

Lori Schumann, Office Specialist I - Early Childhood
B.A., M.A. – University of Central Oklahoma

Learning Resources Center

Janice W. Henderson, Director, Learning Resources Center
B.S. – Spring Hill College
M.S.L.S. – University of North Carolina

Owen Adams, Reference Librarian
A.A. – Gulf Coast Community College
B.A. – Our Lady of the Lake University
M.S.L.S. – Florida State University
M.B.A. – University of West Florida

Deborah Crabtree, Library Technician II
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Steve Fielding, Library Technician III
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Pamela R. Hynes, Library Technician III
B.A. – Central Michigan University

Overia “Denise” Jones, Library Technician I
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Kathy Richardson, Library Technician III
B.A. – University of South Carolina

Paula Schrader, Educational Services Librarian
B.S. – University of Wyoming
M.S. – Western Kentucky University

Rhonda Trueman, Access Services Librarian
A.A. – Central Piedmont Community College
B.A., M.L.I.S. – University of North Carolina

Mattie Kelly Fine & Performing Arts Center

Jeanette Shires, Director, Mattie Kelly Arts Center
B.S. – Gwynedd-Mercy College
M.S. – Troy University

Anthony Borella, Sound Engineer

Jennifer Boudette, Costume Production Coordinator
B.M. – Ithaca College
G.P.D. – Longy School of Music
Certificate – Boston University

Sylvia P. Bryan – Assistant Director, Mattie Kelly Arts Center
B.S. – Florida State University

James “Clint” Mahle, Scenic Design Coordinator
B.F.A., M.F.A. – University of Mississippi
M.F.A. – University of Exeter, United Kingdom

Delores Merrill, House Manager
A.S. – Wallace College
B.S. – Troy University
M.F.A. – University of Alabama

Robert Whittaker, Supervisor, Theater Technical Design
B.F.A. – North Carolina School of the Arts

Kristen “KC” Williams, Gallery Director
B.A. – Rhodes College
M.A. – Indiana University

Professional and Continuing Education

Professional & Continuing Ed./Costa Leadership Institute

Julie Cotton, Interim Director, Professional and Continuing Education
B.A. – Spring Hill College
M.S. – Troy University

Adriana M. Luna Bas, Events Specialist
Certificate – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – University Externado de Colombia
Graduate Diploma – University of Bogota “Jorge Tadeo Lozano”

Continuing Education

Amanda Barker, Director, Continuing Education
A.A. – Indian River Community College
B.S., M.S. – Florida State University

Student Affairs

Sherry L. Aaker, Dean of Students
B.S. – Missouri State University

M.A. – Johns Hopkins University
Ed.D. – Tennessee State University

Elizabeth W. Kuntz, Enrollment Services Technician
B.A. – University of Cincinnati

Dawn Ward, Office Specialist I - Student Affairs
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.S. – University of West Florida

Admissions, Enrollment and Testing

Olivia Little, Associate Dean of Enrollment
A.A. – Meridian Community College
B.S. – University of West Alabama
M.S.W. – University of Alabama

Deborah Breihan, Records and Reports Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A. – University of West Florida

Ana Carrasquillo, Admissions Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A. – University of West Florida

Karyn Cooper, Director of Admissions
B.A. – University of Florida

Shandra D. DeJournette, Admissions Specialist

Bree Durham, Director of Records/Registrar
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – Florida State University

Marlayna Goosby, Director of Advising and Testing
B.M. - University of Southern Mississippi
M.S. - Troy University

Loretta “Lori” Harrington, Senior Staff Assistant, Dual Enrollment and Admissions
B.A. – Colorado State University-Pueblo
M.S. – Kansas State University

Maddalena Ostrowski, Coordinator of Recruitment
A.S. – Parkland College
B.A., M.Ed. – University of West Florida

Jasmin Ricks, Enrollment Services Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Carolina Ureńa, Senior Admissions Specialist with Residency

Career and Women’s Resource Center

Pamela Walters, Coordinator – Career and Women’s Resource Center
B.A. – University of West Florida
M.S. – Troy University

Edna Washington, Career Advisor
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.S. – Troy University

Counseling and Advising

Sandra Bishop, Educational Advisor, Health Technology
B.S. – Florida State University

Traci Carelly, Enrollment Services Specialist

Nancy DiBattista, Educational Advisor, International Student Admissions
B.A. – Wright State University
M.S. – Troy University

June R. Gibson, Educational Advisor/Baccalaureate Programs
B.S. – Oklahoma State University
M.S. – University of West Florida

Elizabeth “Betsy” Hanson, Educational Advisor
B.S. – Florida State University

Josette Horne, Educational Advisor
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

April Leake, Educational Advisor
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A., M.Ed. – University of West Florida

Disability Support Services

Elizabeth “Liz” Smith, Counselor for Students with Disabilities or Special Needs
B.A. – Auburn University
M.S. – University of Central Florida

Financial Aid

Patricia Bennett, Director, Financial Aid/Veteran’s Affairs
B.A. – Fairmont State College
M.A. – Marshall University

Christine Fluhrer, Office Specialist II - Financial Aid (Pell Grant)
A.A., B.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Christa Henderson, Financial Aid Specialist/Pell Grant
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – Florida State University

Suzanne Keithley, Financial Aid Technician
A.A. – Cambridge School of Business

Kymberly Lang, Assistant Director of Financial Aid/VA

Kristen Last, Financial Aid Specialist/Scholarships
A.A. – Valencia Community College
B.S. – Old Dominion University
M.S.A. – University of West Florida

Gregory Mett, Financial Aid Technician/Veteran Affairs

Wanda Morgan, Financial Aid Technician
Certificate, A.A., A.A.S., B.A.S. –
Northwest Florida State College

Student Life

Aimee Watts, Student Life Coordinator
B.S., M.S. – Troy University
Ed.S. – University of West Florida

Samuel Hill, Advisor/Administrative Assistant - Student Life
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.A., M.S. – University of West Florida
 


COLLEGE CENTERS

Chautauqua Center

Julia Terrell, Center Director
B.S., M.S. – University of Florida

Janet Faubel, Educational Advisor
B.A., M.A. (2) – University of West Florida

Glenn Hutchinson, Facilities Maintenance Specialist

Tammy D. Lawrence, Staff Assistant III

Eglin Center

Kathy Martin, Campus Specialist
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – University of West Florida

Hurlburt Center

Rhonda Duryea, Center Director
B.S. – Methodist College
M.S. – Troy University
Ed.S. – University of West Florida

Robert L. F. Sikes Education Center

Patrice A. Williams, Center Director
B.S. – University of South Alabama
M.A. – University of Mobile
Ed.S. – Florida State University

Marcee Cook, Staff Assistant III
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

John “Aveary” Matthews, Facilities Maintenance Specialist

South Walton Center

Holley Langille, Campus Specialist
B.S., M.S. – Auburn University

William Arrant, Facilities Maintenance Specialist

Marian “Denise” Irwin, Staff Assistant - Americorps
A.A. - Tallahassee Community College

Laurie Von Kaenel, AmeriCorps Director
B.S. – State University of New York

Fort Walton Beach Campus

Ross E. Hamilton, Director, FWB Campus, Centers and Dual Enrollment
B.S. – William Carey College
M.S. – Northeast Louisiana State College

Kenneth Goodwin, Groundskeeper

Lee A. Gouthro, Staff Assistant II
B.S. – University of North Carolina

Floripes Jettner, Library Technician I
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S.B.A. – University of West Florida

Suzanne Johnson, Counselor
B.S. – University of Rochester
M.S. – Troy University

Karen Kurth, Office Specialist I - Administration
Certificate – Northwest Florida State College

David Lewis, Skilled Craftsman I

Mary Joan Lindsey, Educational Advisor/Student Support Specialist
B.A. – University of Kentucky
M.S. – Troy University

Margaret “Meg” Herrick McManus, Professor, Computer Science
A.A., A.A.S. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S., M.S., Ed.D. – University of West Florida

Dory O’Brien, Professor, English/Foreign Languages
B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – University of Iowa

Robin Charles Olmstead, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S.T. – Georgia Southern College

Debra Patterson, Student Services Specialist
Certificate – Northwest Florida State College

Cheryl C. Powell, Professor, English
B.A. – Auburn University
M.A., Ph.D. – Florida State University

George J. Tillis, Jr., Computer Lab Specialist
A.S. – Northwest Florida State College

Frank Wilderman, Jr., Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S. – Allentown College
Ed.M. – Temple University
D.P.M. – Pennsylvania College of Podiatric Medicine

Richard Yocke, Groundskeeper

Adult Education, English Literacy and College Transition Services

Nancy Ordonia, Coordinator, Adult Education Program
A.A. – Valencia Community College
B.A. – University of Central Florida

Sheron McLaney, Transition Specialist
B.S. – University of West Florida

Melissa Shadix, Senior Staff Assistant, Adult Education
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College

Sarah Wiley, Grant Coordinator (Okaloosa Geographic Grant)
A.A. – Northwest Florida State College
B.S. – University of West Florida


Retired Faculty and Professional Staff

* James Edward McCracken, Ph.D., 1964–1988,
President Emeritus

* Henderson Adams, M.A., 1968–1981
Roger Adams, B.S., M.S., Ph.D, 1989–2004
* Lucile Anderson, M.A., 1964–1972
* Hilda M. Anger, M.A., 1968–1991
Robert C. Atwood, A.A., B.S., M.A., 1976–2007
Vera Craiger Auerbach, M.A., 1968–1987
* Dianne Avillion, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., 1986–2011
Gail Baker, A.B., M.A., Ph.D., 2003–2013
Karen Baker, A.A., B.A., M.A., 1982–2004
* Jack Bartell, M.A., 1964–1971
* Roby A. Beal, Ed.D., 1967–1988
Ernest Beasley, B.A., M.A., 1968–1992
Myrtle B. Beavers, A.A., B.A., M.A., Ph.D., 1984–2003
Eugene S. Benvenutti, B.S., M.A., 1970–1993
Christine Bishop, A.A., B.S., M.S.A., 1984–2012
* Harold Boone, 1972–1987
Sue T. Bridges, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D., 1988–1998
Gaius Bruce, B.S., M.S., 1966–2004
Janice Buchanan, A.A., B.A., M.P.A., 1976–2011
* Roy Bundy, Ph.D., 1968–1989
Marilee C. Caldwell, B.S., M.S., Ed.D., 1972–2010
* Louise Campbell, M.A., 1967–1970
Herbert J. Cash, M.S., 1968–1989
George Castle, M.A., 1972–1985
Leigh Chapman, 1969–1979
* Grady Clark, 1973–1983
Jerrilyn “Jb” Cobbs, B.F.A., M.Ed., 1999–2012
Flora Conger, B.S., M.S., Ed.D, 1971–1992
Charla Cotton, B.S., M.S., 1998–2011
Ned R. Couey, B.S, M.A., Ed.D., 1971–2004
Margaret A. Crozier, B.A., M.A., 1965–2002
Jack Culwell, M.S., 1967–1987
Jennifer Currid, B.A., M.A., Ed.S., 2001–2010
* Carl Davy, 1974–1992
* Fanny–Fern Davis, Ph.D., 1965–1968
* Reate Davis, B.G.S., M.S., 1984–1994
James A. Durham, B.S., M.S., Ed.D., 1964–1997
Diane V. Edgington, B.M.E., 1995–2005
Michael “Mickey” Englett, B.S., M.A., M.S., 1990–2012
* Dorothy Fernstrom, Ed.D., 1971–1986
* Gerald Fowler, M.B.A., 1973–1988
Edward Friese, B.S., M.A.T., 1967–2002
Edwin A. Gardner, B.A., M.A., 1971–1996
David L. Goetsch, B.S., M.A. (2), M.S. (3), Ed.D., 1976–2011
Joyce Goldstein, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., 1991–2013
James A. Graham, A.A., B.S., M.S., 1971–1998
* Wendell Griffith, B.A., M.A., 1989–2012
* John Glasgow, M.S., 1964–1987
* William Grigsby, A.S., B.S., M.S.P.A.,1989–1995
* Earl Gulledge, Ph.D., 1971–1984
Inez W. Bailey Hall, B.S., M.Ed., 1983–2001
William T. Hall, B.S., M.S., 1986–1997
Ross E. Hamilton, B.S., M.S., 1968–2002
* Arnie Hart, Faculty Emeritus, B.F.A., M.Ed., 1966–1999
* Dorothy P. Harris, M.A., 1970–1991
* Ronald A. Head, B.S., M.A., Ph.D., 1965–1996
Lanny Heath, B.S., M.A., 1964–1997
Lewis Heckroth, B.A., M.S., 1964–1992
Mary Henderson, B.A., M.A.T., Ed.D., 1982–2013
Clifford Herron, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. , 1988–2013
Tom Hester, B.S., 1967–1985
Mark Hilton, A.S., 1991–2011
* Rosa N. Hilton, M.A., 1965–1986
Elizabeth Jones Hoefflin, M.S.L.S., 1968–1978
James D. Holland, B.S., M.S., 1984–1997
* Rietta Howard, A.B., M.A., 1968–1992
* Myron Howell, B.S.E., M.Ed., 1968–1993
* Dorothy Jackson, M.B.E., 1969–1991
Annabelle James, B.A., M.A., 1984–2000
Gordon L. Jasperson, B.S., M.S., Ed.S., 1974–2002
Chilton Jensen, M.S., 1968–1976
* Cecil Johnson, M.S., 1965–1985
Doris L. Johnson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D., 1977–2002
* Wesley Johnstone, B.S., 1984–1991
Barbara Jones, B.S., M.A., 1988–2013
Martha C. Jordan, B.A., M.S., 1967–1993
Gail Kaltz, B.S., M.Ed., 1981–2013
* Donald Kampwerth, B.S., M.S., 1980–1993
Victoria Keller, 1964–1994
Sybil King, 1980–1990
Dianne F. Kostelny, B.S., M.Ed., 1988–2011
* Kenneth Kuhn, B.S., 1995–2001
Charlotte A. Langley, B.S., M.S., 1966–2002
* James LaRoche, M.A., 1968–1983
Robert A. Larson, B.S.S., M.A., Ph.D., 1965–1995
R. D. Lawson, M.S., 1970–1985
John Leatherwood, B.M., M.M., 1968–2005
Lionel O. Leon, Jr., B.S., M.S., Ed.D., 1965–1993
George Lucas, B.B.A., M.A., 1970–2003
* Elizabeth Martin, M.A., 1965–1987
Victoria Martinez, B.S., M.S., 1993–2006
* Joseph J. Matthews, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., 1964–1997
Juda McAdoo, B.G.S., M.S., 1989–2005
* Maurice Mettee, 1968–1982
Robert Miller, B.S., M.B.A., 1985–2001
* George Muhlbach, M.A., 1969–1984
Albert Nudo, M.M., 1968–1985
* David C. Owens, B.S., M.F.A., 1971–1997
Sara Paulk, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., 1987-2013
* Alfred S. Pell, B.S., 1977–1987
Joel Perdue, M.B.A., 1984–1996
Riley Perdue, 1973–1996
Fred Phillips, 1973–1981
Margaret Phillips, A.A., B.A., M.A.L.S., 1973–2007
Julia Polk, B.S., M.S., 1981–2012
Charles Pulley, B.S.R, M.P.E., 1965–1995
Lyn Rackley, B.A., M.S., 1997–2012
* Laura N. Ray, M.A. L.S., 1965–1979
Louan Rathke, B.A., M.Ed., 1967–1999
James Richburg, A.A., B.S., M.A., Ed.D., 1987–2008
* James Rhoades, M.S., 1967–1990
* William S. Roberts, B.S., M.S., 1964–1993
Hosmer W. Roberson, M.S., 1969–1996
Lucia Walton Robinson, A.B., M.A., 1990–2006
Ray H. Rudolph, M.B.A., 1965–1984
* William T. Sadler, Ph.D., 1972–1985
Jeff Schembera, B.S., M.S., 1988–2004
Edward T. Scofield, B.A., M.A., 1971–1998
Ronald Senzig, B.S., M.A., 1970–2005
* Jean Sheppard, Ed.S., 1972–1989
Naomi Shermer, R.N., 1971–1992
Walter Shipley, B.S., M.A., 1973–2004
* Bernice Shuler, M.S. L.S., 1969–1984
Olivia Simmons, A.A., B.S., M.S., 1965–1993
Lester S. Smith, B.S., M.S., 1976–1994
Warren C. Smith, A.A., B.S., 1979–1999
John W. Stair, B.S., M.S., 1965–1994
Mary L. Stegall, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., 1967–1995
Marty Steinberg, B.S., 1978–1992
* Bruce Stewart, A.A., B.S., M.S., 1997–2011
Gwen Street, A.A., A.S., B.S. 1977–2012
Jo Nelle Swenson, B.S., M.S., 1986–2008
Merrill A. Symonds, Ph.D., 1967–1984
Glenn Tripplett, B.A., M.S., 1990–2001
Donna Utley, C.P.A., B.S., M.S., 1988–2013
Karen Valdes, B.A., M.F.A., 1996–2009
David Vaughn, B.S., M.S., 1990–1998
* Mamiruth Walter, M.Ed., 1964–1974
* J. Richard Warren, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., 1973–1993
* Lucy Warren, M.L.S., 1971–1990
Lulu S. Watson, B.A., M.S., 1969–2003
Eugenie Weathers, 1975–1994
Jill White, B.A., M.P.Acc., Ed.D., 1997–2010
Linda Whitenton, B.S.N., M.S.N., 2000–2008
Mona Williams, A.S., B.S., M.S., 1989–2007
* C. Duque Wilson, B.A.E., M.Ed., 1964–1991
* Robert D. Wilson, Ph.D., 1970–1991
* William H. Wise, Sr., B.S., M.B.A., 1977–1991
Suzanne Wood, B.A., M.A., 2005–2013
Joy P. Yarnall, B.S., M.A., 1971–1997

* deceased

Honorary Chairs

* Capp, Al
American Arts Chair – Artist–in–Residence, 1966

* Carter, Hodding
American Arts Chair – Artist–in–Residence, 1966

* Holzhauer, Emil
Honorary Chair in the Arts

Myers, Gordon
American Arts Chair – Artist–in–Residence, 1966

Schrader, Arthur
American Arts Chair – Artist–in–Residence, 1966

* Sikes, Robert L. F.
Honorary Chair in Government

* deceased